National harvest festival held
On August 28, the National Harvest Festival within the framework of “Field Days” held in Gabala city.
About 300 local and foreign companies and more than 2000 farmers participated in the event, featuring the latest innovations and opportunities in the agrarian sector.
Ilham Guliyev, Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Sabuhi Abdullayev, Head of Gabala Region Executive Power, Abulfaz Melikov, Head of Agricultural Sector of Gilan Holding, Chairman of Organizing Committee, academician Vagif Abbasov, Director of Oil Chemistry Processes Institute made a speech at the event.
The speakers stressed the importance of the “Field Days” held in Gabala in May-August within the framework of the “Year of Agriculture” for the first time in our country. The purpose of the festival, organized by the Gilan Holding is to introduce innovations and opportunities in the agrarian sector, as well as bring together producers and exporters.
Nearly 50 companies and companies have exhibited their products at the exhibition.
For the most successful achievements within the “Field Days” project, the head of four companies has been awarded the “Gold Worker” diploma.
Representatives of governmental organizations, embassies of foreign countries, representatives of public associations, educational institutions, scientific research institutes and entrepreneurs working in the agricultural sector attended the event.