Dear Colleagues!
With its present name the INSTITUTE for SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH on AGRICULTURE ECONOMY under the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan established by the Decision No. 399 dated May 8, 1962 of the former USSR Council of Ministers.
The goal in the establishment of the Institute was the improving scientific support to increase the efficiency of agricultural production in the Republic of Azerbaijan, historically known as an agrarian country.
As June of 1969, Heydar Alirza oglu ALIYEV elected the First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party, the country’s agricultural policy fundamentally changed.
On the base of initiative of authorities of the Republic, the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union (CPSU) and the USSR Council of Ministers adopted the resolution on “Measures to develop agriculture in Azerbaijan SSR” on July 23, 1970.
This document was the program of action, which defines the concrete issues for further development of agriculture in republic. Soon for further development of agricultural areas, cotton, wine, grain, fruit, tea and breeding developed the programs. In the different regions of republic was founded the base of specialization on crop and livestock sectors. Here, specially mentioned the labor of the institute collective.
At the second phrase after the regaining its independence, already Azerbaijan historically is known as Agro-Industry republic,  the research activities of the Institute directed to solving the period of transition in new economic conditions to market economy and on the base of formation of economic and property relations, organization of production and management problems.
In the deepening condition of agrarian reforms the Agricultural Economics Research Institute directed to the food security in the country, providing the industry with raw materials at the expense of local production, increasing the economic efficiency in agricultural production, increase export potential and village social development  problems and so on.
Also becoming the agricultural economist researcher center the Institute recognized by success in the field of scientific personnel training in republic.
We are pleased to see you in our Institute!